Privacy, terms & conditions


TJL Business Advisors and Accountants, TJL Financial Management Pty Ltd (ACN 605 116 372) and TJL Insurance Pty Ltd (ACN 613 738 453, (“the Businesses“, “we“, “us” and “our“) are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We aim to protection your privacy. This Privacy Policy set out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as well as how you can contact us about the personal information we hold about you.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

We will only collect the personal information that is necessary for us to carry on our business and only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or that would be obvious to you. Personal information is information that personally identifies, or could reasonably identify, an individual. Personal information that we collect may include:

  • your name and contact details
  • information about the types of services you are seeking from us
  • your payment and billing information including credit card details
  • information you may provide to us that we may use in order to provide our services to you, and
  • if you have applied for employment with us, your employment history and qualifications.

We will also collect your credit-related information if you have asked us to assist you with applying for credit with one of our lenders. This will include information about your financial circumstances and details about your credit worthiness (which may include other credit you have applied for, information about your repayment history and whether you have had any overdue payments or defaults).

How do we collect your information?

Depending on the nature of our relationship with you, we may from time to time collect personal information from a variety of sources including:

  • directly from you, when you provide information in person, by email, over the phone, through our customer helpdesk, on social media or through our website
  • your current and past employers
  • your other lenders and creditors
  • your professional advisers and financial institutions (only with your consent)
  • from third parties such as our related companies, partners, vendors, credit reporting bodies or your representatives
  • other third parties when permitted by law;
  • recruitment services (if you have applied for a position with us) and
  • from publicly available information.

Where we collect personal information about you from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information.

Why do we handle your personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to provide you with products or services you have requested
  • to help us manage and enhance our products and services including conducting market research and developing new product and services
  • to communicate with you
  • to provide you with ongoing news and information about our products and services which we think may be of interest to you
  • when acting as a mortgage broker, to manage or assess an application for credit
  • for the purposes you have consented
  • for the purposes that you would otherwise reasonably expect
  • for any other purpose required or permitted by law
  • to assess your employment application with us, and
  • to otherwise run our Businesses.
To whom we may disclose your information?

We may disclose personal information we collect about you to:

  • if you have consented, among each of the Businesses
  • credit providers
  • third parties engaged by us or related companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising
  • professional advisers including accountants, lawyers and auditors, on a confidential basis only
  • for applicants for credit, trade or employer referees
  • government and regulatory authorities, and other parties where we are required or permitted by law to disclose, and
  • a potential buyer who is acquiring, or proposing to acquire, any part of our Businesses.

If we sell any part of our Businesses, client personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

We don’t disclose your credit related information to a credit reporting body, unless it is to obtain a credit report or as otherwise permitted by law.

We may disclose your personal information overseas, in particular to the Philippines for the purposes of providing some of our accountancy functions. We seek to ensure that any third parties to whom we disclose your personal information store your information securely and are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations.

What might credit reporting bodies have to do with your personal information?

When we act in our capacity as a mortgage broker, our lenders will deal with the following credit reporting bodies:

You can contact these credit reporting bodies directly to obtain information about their policies for handling personal information, obtain access to your credit-related information, request that they do not use your credit-related information for pre-screening in relation to direct-marketing, and to ask them not to disclose your credit-related information to anyone if you think there is a risk of fraud or identity theft.

Where your information is disclosed to a credit reporting body, the credit reporting body may include that information in reports to other credit providers that are assessing a credit application by you. Credit providers may also request information if you fail to meet your obligations under a credit contract.

How do we secure & manage your personal information?

We hold your personal information in both electronic and paper-based forms. We protect the personal information we collect from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including by securing our business premises, securing electronic databases through firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. All of our employees, agents and any contractors must abide by internal information security policies.

Direct marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you, including by email, SMS or by post. If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please contact us through or click on any unsubscribe link contained in any electronic communication sent to you. You can opt out of receiving marketing material from us at any time.

How can you update& gain access to your personal information?

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your personal information by contacting us. To contact us please use any of the methods set out in the How to Contact Us section of this Policy.

You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you and to advise us of any inaccuracy. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of meeting your request. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise you of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

What do you do if you have a concern about your privacy?

We will respond to your concerns or complaint as promptly as we can but will provide you with a written response no later than 30 days from when you first let us know you have an issue, unless we require further information from you.

If you are unsatisfied with our response to you in relation to an information request, or would otherwise prefer to deal with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, you can contact them by email at or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time without any prior notice to you. We will make any amended Privacy Policy available on our website.

How to contact us

To make an access request or if you would like further information about how we deal with your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

  • by telephone on 02 6554 9511, or
  • post:TJL Business AdvisorsPO Box 832 FORSTER NSW 2428.

Terms & Conditions

Binding Terms
  1. This website is operated by TJL Business Advisors Pty Ltd (ACN 093 287 766) (our us or we) and includes all web pages under or forming part of the domain name By using this website, you agree to be bound by an agreement created between you and us under these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please do not use this website and/or any information derived as a result of the use of this website.
The Parties
  1. If you are a natural person, then these Terms of Use constitute a legally binding agreement between you and us and govern your use of our website.
  2. If the user of our website uses it in his or her capacity as a representative of a body corporate (eg a corporation), then it is a condition of the user continuing to use our website that the user warrants that he or she has authority to accept these Terms of Use on behalf of that body corporate, and these Terms of Use specify the terms of a legally binding agreement between that body corporate (and you in these Terms of Use means that body corporate) and us.
  1. We reserve the right to amend these Terms of Use, without notice, from time to time for legal or commercial reasons. If you do not agree with the amended Terms of Use, you must not continue to access or use this website.
General Disclaimer
  1. To the extent permitted by law, we do not accept responsibility for any loss or damage, however caused (including through negligence), which you may directly or indirectly suffer in connection with your use of this website or any linked website, nor do we accept any responsibility for any such loss arising out of your use of or reliance on the services or the information contained on or accessed through this website.
  2. No information accessible on this website purports to be accounting, tax, financial product or legal advice. Before making any decision in relation to such matters, specific advice that takes account of your objectives, financial situation and particular needs should always be obtained from a qualified professional.
  3. You are responsible for protecting your computer systems and we are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with your use of the website.
  4. To the extent permitted by law, any condition, warranty or guarantee which would otherwise be implied into these Terms of Use is hereby excluded.
  5. Nothing in these Terms of Use excludes, restricts or modifies any guarantee, condition, warranty, right or remedy which applies to these Terms of Use under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) or any similar State legislation and which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified. To the fullest extent permitted by law, our liability to you for a breach of a guarantee, condition or warranty implied by such legislation shall be limited, at our sole discretion to the reperformance of the services or the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.
Third Party Websites
  1. Our website may link you to other websites on the internet. These other websites are not under our control, and you acknowledge that we are not responsible for the accuracy, copyright compliance, legality, decency, or any other aspect of the content of such websites. The inclusion of such a link does not imply endorsement of the website by us or any association with its operators.
  2. Accessing those websites is your decision and to the fullest extent permitted by law, we are not responsible or liable in any way for:
  • (a) your use of those linked websites or any loss or damage incurred arising out of or in connection with your use of them; and
  • (b) the content or practices of those websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website.
  1. Except where otherwise stated, we own, are authorised, or have licence rights in all intellectual property rights in the content contained on this website. Except as stated on the website or as otherwise provided by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or any other applicable laws, no part of this website may otherwise be copied, reproduced, adapted or transmitted in any form by any process without our written consent. Any use of licensed content is subject to these Terms of Use.
Trade Marks
  1. The trade marks, service marks and logos (Trade Marks) used in this website are our registered or unregistered Trade Marks or are owned by the relevant third party. No Trade Mark may be copied, reproduced, adapted or transmitted in any form without the relevant owner’s consent.
Use of Website Information
  1. The information and material in this website (unless otherwise stated) is provided solely for personal use only.
  2. You agree that you will not (either yourself or through any third party):
  • (a) use any robot, spider, screen scraper, data aggregation tool or other automatic device or process (Automated Process) to process, monitor, copy or extract any web pages on this website, or any of the information, content or data contained within or accessible through this website, without our prior written permission;
  • (b) use any Automated Process to aggregate or combine information, content or data contained within or accessible through this website with information, content or data accessible via or sourced from any third party;
  • (c) use any information on or accessed through this website for any commercial purpose (including but not limited to market research, the provision of pricing estimates or ‚Äòshadow shopping‚Äô) or otherwise (either directly or indirectly) for profit or gain;
  • (d) use any device, software, process or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of this website or any transaction or process being conducted on or through it;
  • (e) take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of or bandwidth connecting to this website;
  • (f) reverse engineer, reverse assemble, decompile, or otherwise attempt to discover source code or other arithmetical formula or processes in respect of the software underlying the infrastructure and processes associated with this website;
  • (g) copy, reproduce, alter, modify, create derivative works, or publicly display, any part of any content from this website without our prior written permission; or
  • (h) use this website for any other unlawful purpose or activity.
  1. You agree that any use of this website which is not expressed in these Terms of Use is prohibited.
  1. The agreement created under these Terms of Use constitutes the entire agreement between the parties and supersedes all prior representations, agreements, statements and understandings, whether verbal or in writing.
  2. No failure to exercise or any delay in exercising any right, power or remedy by a party operates as a waiver. A single or partial exercise of any right, power or remedy does not preclude any other or further exercise of that or any other right, power or remedy. A waiver is not valid or binding on the party granting the waiver unless it is made in writing.
  3. We may give you notice by electronic mail, conventional mail, facsimile or personal service. You may give us notice by email to the email address specified in the “Contact Us section of our website.
  4. If a provision of these Terms of Use is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, then to the extent of the invalidity, illegality or unenforceability, that provision must be ignored in the interpretation of these Terms of Use. All other provisions of these Terms of Use remain in full force and effect.
  5. These Terms of Use are governed by the law applicable in New South Wales, Australia and each party irrevocably and unconditionally submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that State.